Programme Details

B.tech in Computer Science, Maharashtra

We live in an era of computer technology. Everything today revolves around the fascinating world of computers. The primary task of this advanced engineering program is to learn how electronic engineering combines with computer sciences.

At the School of Engineering and Technology, we are offering you a 4-year degree program that will help you acquire skills in designing a hardware/software system, process or component to meet the requirements of the industry.

Students will pick up the finer nuances about computation, information, and function in computer systems. The curriculum is designed by experienced faculty members in consultation with our industry partners to provide you a cutting-edge program in Computer Science and Engineering. It will improve the problem-solving ability, application of theoretical concepts, gain an expertise in programming languages and operating systems.

Upon its successful completion, you will be awarded a degree in B. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering. It will offer an array of career opportunities in computer software and hardware industry in addition to an entire spectrum of industries.

Feel free to explore our world-class engineering program in Computer Science and Engineering to edge ahead in your career.

Eligibility 1) A pass in the 10+2 examination (Pre-University Board Examination) with physics, chemistry and Mathematics, that are recognized by any State Board / Central Board (with a minimum aggregate of 50% marks).
2) The student should have the fundamental knowledge in computers and programming. Candidate should have passed HSC (Std. XII) State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education or its equivalent examination with subjects English, Physics, Mathematics are compulsory and optional subjects are Chemistry / Biology / Biotechnology & Technical Vocational. Choose any one from optional subject and secured a minimum of 50% marks (45% in case of Backward Class candidates)

Direct Admission to Second Year of Engineering

Candidate must have passed three year Diploma course (Post-SSC or Post-HSC) in Engineering from MSBTE, Mumbai or its equivalent with minimum 50% marks.
Duration 4 years

1st Year Fee : Rs 1,00,000 per annum

Hostel Fee Rs. 65000 per annum + 5000 security deposit.

Please note fees for (examination, eligibility, sports etc.) will be charged extra,

Ist Semester IInd Semester
Theory Theory
• Linear Algebra and Ordinary Differential Equations • English for Communication
• Computational Mathematics and Integral Calculus • Probability and Statistics
• Engineering Physics • Environmental Studies
• Engineering Chemistry • Data Structures
• Computer Programming • Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Practical Practical
• Engineering Physics and Chemistry Laboratory • Communication Skills Laboratory
• Computer Programming Laboratory • Data Structures Laboratory
• Computer Aided Engineering Drawing • Electrical and Electronics Engineering Laboratory
• Computational Mathematics Laboratory • Engineering Practice Laboratory
IIIrd Semester IVth Semester
Theory Theory
• Design and Analysis of Algorithms • Database Management System
• Digital Logic Design • Web Technologies
• Discrete Mathematical Structures • Theory of Computation
• Object Oriented Programming through JAVA • Computer Networks
• Computer Organization and Architecture • Operating System
• Gender Sensitivity • Audit Course
Practical Practical
• Design and Analysis of Algorithms Laboratory • Database Management System Laboratory
• Object Oriented Programming through JAVA Laboratory • Web Technologies Laboratory
• Analog and Digital Electronics Laboratory • Operating System Laboratory
Vth Semester VIth Semester
Theory Theory
• Software Engineering • Object Oriented Analysis and Design
• Microprocessors and Interfacing • Linux Programming
• Compiler Design • Data Warehousing and Data Mining
• Optimization Techniques • Professional Elective - II
• Business Economics and Financial Analysis • Open Elective – I
• Professional Elective - I  
Practical Practical
• Software Engineering Laboratory • Object Oriented Analysis Design Laboratory
• Microprocessors and Interfacing Laboratory • Linux Programming Laboratory
• Technical Writing and Content Development Laboratory • Data Warehousing and Data Mining Laboratory
  • Mini Project
VIIth Semester VIIIth Semester
Theory Theory
• Cloud Application Development • Information Security
• Software Testing Methodology • Machine Learning
• Big Data and Business Analytics • Professional Elective - IV
• Professional Elective - III  
• Open Elective – II  
Practical Practical
• Cloud Application Development Laboratory • Comprehensive Examination
• Software Testing Methodology Laboratory • Project Work (Phase- II)
• Big Data and Business Analytics Laboratory  
• Project Work (Phase – I)  
Group- I: Programming, Architecture and Operating System Design
• C# & .NET framework • Advanced Java Programming
• Advanced Computer Architecture • UNIX Internals
• Advanced Operating System • Parallel Programming Using CUDA
• Program Optimization for Multi-core Architectures • Embedded Computer Systems
Group- II: Security and Network Programming
• Database Security • Cyber Security
• Network Programming and Management • Software Defined Networks
• High Speed Networks • Internet of Things(IoT)
• Sensor Networks • Storage Area Networks
Group- III: Databases and Multimedia
• Image Processing • Knowledge Based Decision Support Systems
• Pattern Recognition • User Interface Design
• Advanced Databases • Parallel Computing
• Enterprise Wide Information Systems • Distributed Databases
Group- IV:Software Engineering
• Software Development Methodology • Software Quality Management
• Service Oriented Architecture • Software Architecture and Design Patterns
• Software Engineering And Estimation • Software Re-engineering
• Software Process and Project Management • Component Based Software Engineering
Group- V: Artificial Intelligence and Cognitive Modeling
• Artificial Intelligence • Soft Computing
• Elements of Neural Computation • Computational Intelligence
• Introduction to Computational Learning Theory • Fault Tolerant Systems
• Intelligent System Design • Natural Language Processing
Group- VI: Cloud and Advanced Computing
• Cloud Infrastructure and Services • Wireless and Mobile Computing
• Grid Computing • High Performance Computing
• Component Based Technology • E-commerce
• Web Services • Green Computing
Open Elective-I
• Micro Electro-Mechanical Systems • Disaster Management
• Geo Spatial Techniques • Operating System
• Object Oriented Programming through JAVA • Embedded Systems
• Signal Analysis and Transform Techniques • Reliability Engineering
• Robotics • Aerospace Propulsion and Combustion
Open Elective-II
• Digital Image Processing • Optimization Techniques
• Data Base Management System • Information Security
• Modeling and Simulation • Renewable Energy Sources
• Finite Element Analysis • Research Methodologies
• Composite Materials • Launch Vehicles and Controls
Audit Courses
• Intellectual Property Rights • Total Quality Management
• Professional Ethics and Human Values • Legal Sciences
• Clinical Psychology • English for Special Purposes
• Entrepreneurship • Any Foreign Language
• Design History  
Advanced Computing Laboratory
• Android Application Development Laboratory • PERL Programming Laboratory
• Python Application Programming Laboratory • Google App Scripting Laboratory
• Computer Animation Laboratory • High Performance Computing Laboratory
Value Added Courses
• Oracle Database Professional Certification • Oracle Certified Associate(OCA)- Oracle Database Administrator Certification
• CISCO Certified Network Associate • Oracle JAVA Certification
• Microsoft Certified .NET Profession • IBM Blue mix Certification
• Microsoft Certified Professional Certification  
subscribe weekly newsletter